Membership of committees

Political Management Arrangements – Directory

PROVOST – Maurice Corry

DEPUTE PROVOST –Liz McCabe

LEADER – Robin Currie

DEPUTE LEADER – Gary Mulvaney

Portfolio

Policy Lead

Depute Policy Lead

Economy and Rural Growth

Cllr Robin Currie

 

Finance and Commercial Services

Cllr Gary Mulvaney

Cllr William Sinclair

Education

Cllr Yvonne McNeilly

Cllr Daniel Hampsey

Care Services

Cllr Amanda Hampsey

Cllr Kieron Green

Roads and Transport

Cllr Andrew Kain

Cllr Tommy MacPherson

Community Planning and Corporate Services

 

Cllr Paul Kennedy

Islands and Business Development

Cllr Liz McCabe

Cllr Graham Hardie

Climate Change and Environment Services 

Cllr Ross Moreland

Cllr Peter Wallace

Planning and Regulatory Services

Cllr Kieron Green

Cllr Amanda Hampsey

Policy and Resources Committee

Councillor Robin Currie (Chair)
Councillor Gary Mulvaney (Vice Chair)
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Amanda Hampsey
Councillor Andrew Kain
Councillor Ross Moreland
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly
Councillor Liz McCabe
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor Reeni Kennedy Boyle
Councillor Willie Hume
Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Dougie Philand
Councillor Fiona Howard

Community Services Committee

Councillor Yvonne McNeilly (Chair)
Councillor Daniel Hampsey (Vice Chair)
Councillor Paul Kennedy
Councillor Andrew Kain
Councillor Gemma Penfold
Councillor Garret Corner
Councillor Graham Hardie
Councillor Liz McCabe
Councillor Amanda Hampsey
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor Iain Paterson
Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Julie McKenzie
Councillor Math Campbell Sturgess
Councillor Dougie McFadzean
Councillor Dougie Philand 

Environment, Development, Infrastructure Committee

Councillor Robin Currie (Chair)
Councillor Andrew Kain (Vice Chair)
Councillor Ross Moreland
Councillor Andrew Vennard
Councillor Tommy Macpherson
Councillor Peter Wallace
Councillor Garret Corner
Councillor William Sinclair
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor John Armour
Councillor Ian MacQuire
Councillor Jan Brown
Councillor Mark Irvine
Councillor Luna Martin
Councillor Donald Kelly

Planning, Protective Services, and Licensing Committee (PPSL)

Councillor Kieron Green (Chair)
Councillor Amanda Hampsey (Vice Chair)
Councillor Andrew Kain
Councillor Graham Hardie
Councillor Liz McCabe
Councillor Paul Kennedy
Councillor Peter Wallace
Councillor Daniel Hampsey
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor Jan Brown
Councillor John Armour
Councillor Fiona Howard
Councillor Mark Irvine
Councillor Luna Martin
Councillor Willie Hume

Argyll and Bute Harbour Board

Councillor Andrew Kain (Chair)
Councillor Ross Moreland (Vice Chair)
Councillor Andrew Vennard 
Councillor Garret Corner
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor John Armour
Councillor Ian MacQuire 

Argyll and Bute Licensing Board

Councillor Amanda Hampsey
Councillor Paul Kennedy
Councillor Kieron Green (Chair)
Councillor Graham Hardie
Councillor Liz McCabe
Councillor Mark Irvine (Vice Chair)
Councillor Jan Brown
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor Fiona Howard
Councillor Luna Martin

Audit and Scrutiny Committee

Councillor Andrew Vennard
Councillor Jim Lynch (Vice Chair)
Councillor Daniel Hampsey
Councillor Graham Hardie
Councillor Reeni Kennedy Boyle
Councillor Mark Irvine

Argyll Islands Sounding Board

Councillor Liz McCabe (Chair)
Councillor Robin Currie (Vice Chair)
Councillor Peter Wallace
Councillor Amanda Hampsey
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Andrew Kain
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor Julie McKenzie
Councillor Dougie McFadzean
Councillor Reeni Kennedy Boyle 

Bute and Cowal Area Committee

Councillor Liz McCabe (Chair)
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly (Vice Chair)
Councillor Reeni Kennedy Boyle
Councillor Peter Wallace
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor Daniel Hampsey
Councillor Ross Moreland
Councillor William Sinclair
Councillor Gordon Blair 

Helensburgh and Lomond Area Committee

Councillor Gemma Penfold (Chair)
Councillor Gary Mulvaney (Vice Chair)
Councillor Maurice Corry
Councillor Iain Paterson
Councillor Mark Irvine
Councillor Paul Kennedy
Councillor Ian MacQuire
Councillor Graham Hardie
Councillor Math Campbell Sturgess
Councillor Fiona Howard

Mid Argyll, Kintyre and Islands Area Committee

Vacant (Chair)
Councillor Robin Currie ( Vice Chair)
Councillor Dougie McFadzean
Councillor John Armour
Councillor Donald Kelly
Councillor Tommy Macpherson
Councillor Jan Brown
Councillor Dougie Philand
Councillor Garret Corner

Oban, Lorn and the Isles Area Committee

Councillor Andrew Kain (Chair)
Councillor Kieron Green (Vice Chair)
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor Willie Hume
Councillor Julie McKenzie
Councillor Andrew Vennard
Councillor Amanda Hampsey
Councillor Luna Martin