No One Left Behind initiative

No One Left Behind – Privacy Notice

Your Personal Data

What information do we need?

Argyll and Bute Council will act as the ‘Data Controller’ in regard to the personal data you provide to us. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the Council’s headquarters is at Kilmory, Lochgilphead PA31 8RT.  The email address is: data.protection@argyll-bute.gov.uk   

For the purposes of this specific service, the personal data we require includes special category information about you (also known as “sensitive personal data”), such as health, ethnicity, religion and sexual orientation.

Participants - To deliver, monitor and evaluate No One Left Behind, we will ask also you for: 

  • your contact details (i.e. your home address, home telephone number, mobile number, email address);
  • other personal data (i.e. your age, gender, National Insurance Number);
  • We will also ask about your employment history and will hold information on the support you receive through No One Left Behind.

Employers - To deliver, monitor and evaluate No One Left Behind, we will ask you for: 

  • your contact details (i.e. company contact, company name, company address, telephone number, mobile number, email address);
  • other company details (VAT registration number, company registration number)

Why we need this information?

Your information is being collected for the following purpose(s):-

We act purely in the interest of delivering the NOLB service and will only gather data relevant to support the funding Argyll and Bute Council receives from the Scottish Government.  This ensures the monies received are spent appropriately to support people who face barriers to employment or underemployment.

It will be necessary for anonymised information relating to eligibility and subsequent destinations of participants (“Relevant Information”) to be passed to; the Scottish Government to monitor, audit and evaluate NOLB and the Local Employability Partnership/Community Planning Partnership to support multi-agency partnership working including to ensure sufficient and suitable onward progression opportunities are available.

The legal bases for collecting your information in these circumstances are:

Legal Obligation: Adherence of audit, quality and compliance requirements in relation to No One Left Behind (NOLB) grant funding received from the Scottish Government. This will be public task – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council.

What we will do with your information?

All of the information we collect from you will be processed by staff in the United Kingdom.  Your information will be shared with the recipients or categories of recipients listed below:-

Who we will share with

What will we share

Reason for sharing

Scottish Government

 *Anonymised data only (this information is not linked to your name).

To monitor, audit and evaluate No One Left Behind

Skills Development Scotland (SDS)

Name, address, date of birth, details on subsequent destinations following support, i.e. whether in employment, at college, etc.

To deliver, monitor, audit and evaluate No One Left Behind

Developing Young Workforce (DYW)

Name, address, date of birth, details on subsequent destinations following support, i.e. whether in employment, at college, etc.

To deliver, monitor, audit and evaluate No One Left Behind

DWP/JCP

Name, address, National Insurance number, details on subsequent destinations following support, i.e. whether in employment, at college, etc.

To deliver, monitor, audit and evaluate No One Left Behind

Schools

Name, address, date of birth, details on subsequent destinations following support, i.e. whether in employment, at college, etc

To deliver, monitor, audit and evaluate No One Left Behind

*The Scottish Government, their representatives of the Auditors General for Scotland may require to carry out any auditing, monitoring and compliance checks of No One Left Behind, in this case a confidentiality contract will be completed on request.

We will also generally comply with requests for, and share, specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.

You should also be aware that your data will be stored on servers located within the United Kingdom; the data will not be processed outside the European Union. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is kept securely and more information on how we do this is provided on the Council website (www.argyll-bute.gov.uk ).

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information for 5 years following the last day of participation on NOLB, after this period it will be destroyed under secure arrangements if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained.  More information on our retention schedule is provided on the Council website (www.argyll-bute.gov.uk ).

Automated Decision Making

No automated decision making will be undertaken.

Your Rights

When you provide information to the Council, you will have the following rights:

  • to withdraw consent at any time, where the legal basis specified above is consent
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • to request access to your personal data
  • to data portability, where the Legal basis specified above is i) consent or ii) performance of a contract
  • to request rectification or erasure of your personal data, as so far as the legislation permits

You can find out more about your rights in relation to data protection here: www.argyll-bute.gov.uk/data-protection or from the Data Protection Officer by telephone or in writing, as detailed above.

Information Commissioner’s Office

The ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights. 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone:  0303 123 1113  
Email:  casework@ico.org.uk

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL
Telephone:  0303 123 1115 
Email:  Scotland@ico.org.uk

Note

This Privacy Notice applies to information provided to the Council by individuals within our general correspondence systems.  If your enquiry is progressed by a particular service and the content of this Notice is not applicable, then another, service specific, Privacy Notice will be provided to you.